Showing posts with label Facelifts. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Facelifts. Show all posts

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

2011 BMW 3-Series E92/E93 Facelift Revealed


New details have emerged about BMW's facelifted 2011 3-Series Coupe and Convertible (E92/E93).

The latest round of E92 coupe facelift spyshots, which looks to include mostly minor tweaks to front lights (including a new kink in its shape like the new F01 7-series and F10 5-series), revised front and rear lower bumper, and LED rear lights.

The interior dash is also slightly revised per the X1 layout (i.e. seat warmers are now on the air condition panel).


More importantly, BimmerFile is reporting BMW will offer a new "iS" model for the United States. It will boast a double-clutch transmission (a 'Sport Automatic' will also be available), an aerodynamic body kit, and several M styling cues.


As our previous spy photos have shown, the updated 3-Series will feature modified bumpers, new LED taillights, and revised fog lights. Other changes will include new colors choices (both interior and exterior), Anthracite Bamboo wood trim, and revised paddle shifters. The M-Sport package will now feature 19-inch wheels (instead of 18-inchers) and automatic high beam assist will become an optional extra.


BMW did not stop there, there will be an “iS” version (US exclusive model). This ultra sporty version will include a transmission choice of the DCT or a Sport Automatic as well as special styling and aerodynamics. Certain M Sport items, such as a steering wheel will be included. Expect similar engine tweaks to the inline 6 N54 twin turbo as have been found in the 7RR package on the X6 and of course the recently released Z4sDrive35iS.
Source:bimmerfilevia:worldcarfans

Friday, December 4, 2009

NISSAN QASHQAI CROSSOVER UPDATED FOR 2010

2010 Nissan Qashqai Facelift

  • New front-end design for British built Qashqai and Qashqai+2
  • LED rear lights and two new colours add to 2010 makeover
  • Added refinement across the range
  • New Pure Drive version with 129g/km CO2 emissions
  • Qashqai available from £15,395

2010 Nissan Qashqai Facelift

Built in Britain and better than ever - the Qashqai is being revised for 2010. Nissan's mid-size crossover model will undergo an extensive update in the spring of 2010 to cement its position as the class-leading, pioneering alternative to the traditional hatchback.

2010 Nissan Qashqai Facelift

Since its European launch in March 2007, the Qashqai has exceeded all sales ambitions, with the 500,000th customer delivery scheduled to take place later this month. This has helped the British manufacturing industry through the recession, as all Qashqais are built at Nissan's Sunderland plant here in the UK.
The updates to Qashqai and Qashqai+2 reinforce its position as a stylish crossover which combines the dynamic driving characteristics of a sporty hatchback with the robust, solid virtues of a compact SUV.

2010 Nissan Qashqai Facelift

Refreshed Frontal Aspect
The most notable visual change to the Qashqai is at the front, where a complete makeover has taken place. All new bonnet, front bumper, wings, grille and headlamps combine to give the Qashqai an air of premium sophistication, presence and quality. The new front-end design is shared with Qashqai+2.
At the rear, the overall shape of the lights remains unchanged, but they now include an aerodynamic feature to reduce drag. A more transparent lens design has been adopted, with the upper portion, housing the reversing lights and indicators, being clear, while the lower section with the brake and nighttime running lights, is red. Additionally, the brake and tail lights operate using 12 LEDs for maximum clarity.

Two New Exterior Colours
Two new exterior colours have been added: Magnetic Red and Mineral Grey. Both colours complement the philosophy of added sophistication that runs through the overall restyling.
Additionally, two new alloy wheel designs will be introduced. Both are five-spoke designs - one 16- one 17-inch in diameter - which both add to the Qashqai's understated presence.
As well as the changes to the front of the Qashqai, a series of other modifications around the car have had the effect of improving its aerodynamic efficiency, with the coefficient of drag dropping from 0.34 to 0.33.

Interior Changes
Inside, the Qashqai features a new design to the main dials which give added clarity and legibility. A redesigned drive computer is positioned between the two dials. Its white LCD screen shows instantaneous and average fuel consumption, mileage, time, cruise control and speed limiter settings among others, providing the driver with an easy to understand interface.
Further improvements to the interior come in the shape of low-level lighting around the front footwells, giving a warmer ambience inside.
Additional oddment storage has been created for added convenience, with a new cubby at the base of the central cluster which is ideal for a mobile phone or portable audio player. Additionally on the two-wheel drive versions (where the ALL MODE selector isn't fitted), there is a new space for parking tickets, keys and swipe cards conveniently located between the seats just behind the gear selector.

Improved Refinement
Life on board the Qashqai has been made even more comfortable thanks to improved protection against noise, vibration and harshness. This has been achieved by adding an all-new multi-layer insulation material around the front bulkhead, as well as the fitment of an ‘acoustic' windscreen which reduces the transmission of noise.
Occupants will also notice a reduction in wind noise around the A-pillar, achieved by changing the window sealing.
Retuned Suspension
Qashqai customer research has shown that drivers love the blend of solidity and agility, but some small but significant changes have been made to the suspension tuning to further improve ride comfort and responsiveness.

New Pure Drive 129g/km Version
One of the most significant changes to the Qashqai range is the addition of a new Pure Drive variant. Wearing the badge reserved only for the Nissan models with the most environmentally efficient economy and emissions, this special Qashqai produces only 129g/km of CO2.
A weight reduction programme and the adoption of aerodynamic wheel covers, combined with the blanking of the fog lamp sockets, the fitment of low rolling resistance tyres and the lengthening of the final drive ratio all work to maximise the Qashqai Pure Drive's efficiency. The measures are so effective that CO2 emissions from the 1.5-litre dCi diesel engine have been reduced from 137 to 129g/km. The Qashqai Visia Pure Drive is priced at £16,795.

UK Pricing
Ensuring the top quality Qashqai remains a top seller in the UK, prices remain highly competitive. Complete with its new styling and dynamic enhancements, the entry-level model costs £15,395, while ownership of a diesel powered Qashqai is available from £16,795.
What's more, ESP is now fitted as standard across range adding to the Qashqai's reassuring safety equipment. The specification of Acenta grade and above has now been enhanced with the inclusion of a standard Speed Limiter, while Tekna gains a Bose speaker system. All equipment upgrades apply to both Qashqai and Qashqai+2.
Simon Thomas, Nissan's European Senior Vice President for Sales and Marketing comments: "When Qashqai was launched in Europe in 2007, we were optimistic customers would recognise that it offered an alternative to the traditional hatchback or compact SUV. However, we had to increase production to meet demand and two-and-a-half years later, demand hasn't relented. Qashqai has been key at reinforcing Nissan's position as an innovator in the European market. The updates to Qashqai make it even more attractive and will continue to bring new customers to Nissan for the first time."

Editor's Note:
* Revised Qashqai and Qashqai+2 range on sale in the UK 1 March 2010
* Qashqai and Qashqai+2 UK pricing (VAT at 17.5%):

rade Engine Transmission Qashqai price OTR (£) Qashqai+2 price OTR (£)
Visia 1.6 petrol 2WD Man 15,395 16,695
Visia 2.0 petrol 2WD Man 16,945 18,245
Visia 2.0 petrol 2WD CVT 18,145 -
Visia 1.5 dCi 2WD Man 16,895 18,195
Visia 2.0 dCi 2WD Man 18,445 19,745
         
Visia Puredrive 129g 1.5 dCi 2WD Man 16,795 -
         
Acenta 1.6 petrol 2WD Man 16,995 18,695
Acenta 2.0 petrol 2WD Man 18,545 20,245
Acenta 2.0 petrol 2WD CVT 19,745 -
Acenta 1.5 dCi 2WD Man 18,495 20,195
Acenta 2.0 dCi 2WD Man 20,045 21,745
         
n-tec 1.6 petrol 2WD Man 18,395 19,495
n-tec 2.0 petrol 2WD Man 19,945 21,045
n-tec 2.0 petrol 2WD CVT 21,145 -
n-tec 1.5 dCi 2WD Man 19,895 20,995
n-tec 2.0 dCi 2WD Man 21,445 22,545
n-tec 2.0 petrol 4WD CVT 22,645 23,745
n-tec 2.0 dCi 4WD Man 22,945 24,045
n-tec 2.0 dCi 4WD Auto 24,145 25,245
         
n-tec 1.6 petrol 2WD Man 18,795 19,895
n-tec 2.0 petrol 2WD Man 20,345 21,445
n-tec 2.0 petrol 2WD CVT 21,545 -
n-tec 1.5 dCi 2WD Man 20,295 21,395
n-tec 2.0 dCi 2WD Man 21,845 22,945
n-tec 2.0 petrol 4WD CVT 23,045 24,145
n-tec 2.0 dCi 4WD Man 23,345 24,445
n-tec 2.0 dCi 4WD Auto 24,545 25,645
         
Tekna 1.6 petrol 2WD Man 19,995 21,095
Tekna 2.0 petrol 2WD Man 21,545 22,645
Tekna 2.0 petrol 2WD CVT 22,745 -
Tekna 1.5 dCi 2WD Man 21,495 22,595
Tekna 2.0 dCi 2WD Man 23,045 24,145
Tekna 2.0 petrol 4WD CVT 24,245 25,345
Tekna 2.0 dCi 4WD Man 24,545 25,645
Tekna 2.0 dCi 4WD Auto 25,745 26,845


Nissan in the UK
  • Nissan is the biggest new car producer in Britain
  • Over 26 per cent (1 in 4 cars) produced in 2008 came out of Sunderland Plant
  • Nissan Sunderland Plant has a workforce of 3,900
  • Micra, Note, Qashqai and Qashqai+2 are all produced at Sunderland Plant
  • 1 in every 6 cars built in the UK last year was a Qashqai
  • UK is Nissan's biggest market in Europe
  • Over 80 per cent of production is exported to 45 markets worldwide
  • NMUK has been named as the biggest UK car plant for the past 11 years, and the biggest exporter for the last 9 years
  • Sunderland Plant has just received a Queen's Award for Export , the fourth received since the plant opened in 1986
  • The plant built its 5 millionth car in June 2008
  • Nissan's European design centre is located in Paddington, London and employs around 50 people
  • Nissan's European Technical Centre is based in Cranfield, Bedfordshire and employs around 750 people

More Photos

Friday, November 20, 2009

Opel Corsa: New heart, new muscles - everything under the skin is new

2010.5 Opel Corsa refresh

* Complete engine line-up has better performance, consumption and CO2 emissions
* New 95 hp ecoFLEX with 98 g/km CO2; top 130 hp diesel with 119 g/km CO2
* Advanced chassis set up and steering calibration improves comfort and fun

Rüsselsheim. Come January 2010, the Opel Corsa gets a complete re-make, with major engineering changes so numerous that the super-mini family is reshaped. A re-vamped powertrain line-up, chassis improvements and a steering recalibration will give the Corsa better performance and greater fuel economy - as well as superb passenger comfort, excellent handling and exciting driving dynamics.

The Corsa stays faithful to its exciting design, with sporty contours and one of the roomiest and most flattering interiors in its class. It also features innovative technologies that remain exceptional in the small car segment. These include the halogen AFL curve and cornering lights, a heated steering wheel and the integrated bicycle carrier system FlexFix which is unique to Opel. The Corsa, which accounts for some 30 percent of Opel/Vauxhall total sales, is available in two distinctly different variants: the coupé-like three-door and the family friendly five-door model.

2010.5 Opel Corsa refresh

Much lower fuel consumption and increased output in the gasoline engine line-up

The Opel Corsa boasts a new gasoline engine line-up that fully complies with Euro 5 standards. All engines have been re-worked to offer more torque while featuring up to 13 per cent lower fuel consumption and CO2 emissions. Both the 1.2- and 1.4-liter Twinport variants are each available in two versions with different outputs. Every country selects and offers customers the variants that suit the needs of their region. Some may decide to go for optimal fuel efficiency; other may want to balance it with more performance.

The most popular gasoline powertrains (the 1.0 to 1.4 liter with manual and Easytronic transmissions) now have fuel consumptions between 5.0 and 5.5 liter/100 km, with maximum CO2 emissions of only 129 g/km.

Performance and efficiency improvements were made possible through a number of technical changes:

* A new oil pump optimizes oil pressure and reduces frictions, lowering fuel consumption.
* A newly developed double camshaft phaser on the 1.2- and 1.4-liter engines improves the combustion process, allowing increased power and torque.
* A new management of the thermostat reduces the engine warm-up phase, further lowering fuel consumption and emissions.
* A shift-up indicator in the cluster informs drivers how they can save fuel.

2010.5 Opel Corsa refresh

In the 65 hp segment:
The entry level 1.0 liter 3-cylinder now develops 48 kW/65 hp and 90 Nm. This compares with the previous generation, with 44 kW/60 hp developing 88 Nm. At the same time, fuel consumption and emissions on the new entry level engine have been reduced by 13 per cent, at 5.0 liter and 117 g/km (from 5.6 liter/100 km and 134 g/km). This makes the Corsa 1.0 liter the cleanest of all gasoline-powered super-minis.

At this level of power, Opel also offers a new variant of the 1.2 liter 4-cylinder with 51 kW/70 hp and a generous 115 Nm. This is a 5 Nm increase from the previous 59 kW/80 hp variant. Again, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions measure 5.3 liter/100 km and124 g/km.

In the 85 hp segment:
At the next level, a new version of the 1.2 liter engine now offers 63 kW/85 hp and 115 Nm of torque. This is compared to 80 hp and 110 Nm on the current Corsa 1.2 liter. At the same time, the new 1.2 liter engine has an 11 percent reduction in fuel consumption and CO2 emissions on the manual transmission and a 13 percent cut with the Easytronic manual automated transmission (5.1 liter/100 km and 119 g/km CO2 vs 5.8 l and 137 g).

In the same category, an alternative engine with more torque is also available: A new generation of the acclaimed 1.4 liter engine with a capacity of 1,398 cc (vs 1,364 cc) due to a 2 mm longer stroke now develops 64 kW/87 hp and generous 130 Nm of torque. Its fuel consumption and CO2 emissions, however, do not exceed 5.5 liter/100 km and 129 g/km CO2 - another 12 percent improvement compared to the previous 59 kW/80 hp 1.2 liter with a close ratio manual transmission.

In the 100 hp segment:
A second version of this new 1.4 liter engine is also offered with 74 kW/100 hp and 130 Nm of torque - providing more vim and vigor than the previous generation's 90 hp and 125 Nm, thus with a 12 percent improvement in fuel consumption and CO2.. Requiring only 5.5 liter /100 km (129 g/km CO2), it provides with a top speed of 180 km/h, and accelerations from 0 to 100 km/h in 11.9 seconds.

The sporty versions:
The top-of-the-line turbo 1.6 liter gasoline engine from the Corsa GSi (110 kW/150 hp) and OPC (141 kW/192 hp) versions also offer a significant improvement in fuel consumption and CO2 emissions. It is achieved through optimizing the engine calibration for Euro 5 and 95 RON (GSi) or 98 RON (OPC) fuels. The average fuel consumption for both variants is now lowered by 9.5 percent to 7.3 l/100 km with CO2 emissions at respectively 171 g/km on the GSI and 172 g/km on the OPC.

Transmissions offer a choice between optimal fuel economy or greater performance

In many cases, the new gasoline-powered Corsa offers a choice between close- and wide- transmission ratios. Traditionally, close ratio transmissions are matched to gasoline engines for sportier, higher rpm gear changes, while wide ratio transmissions in diesel vehicles compensate for a narrower rpm bandwidth and provide more economical driving.

Because all gasoline engines have improved their torque values, especially at lower rpm, it has been possible to also match them with wide ratios transmissions. As they now have the choice between transmissions with performance-oriented short- or economy-focused wide ratios, Opel national entities can best adapt their offer to the driving needs and tastes of their customers and the specific tax regulations in their market.

CURRENT CORSA



NEW CORSA - JAN. 2010


GASOLINE
Combined fuel consumption (l/100 km) and CO2 emission (g/km)


GASOLINE
Combined fuel consumption
(l/100 km) and CO2 emission (g/km)
1.0L 60 hp/88 Nm (CR*)
5.6/134

1.0L 65 hp/90 Nm (CR)
5.0/117



1.2L 70 hp/115 Nm (WR)
5.3/124





1.2L 80 hp/110 Nm (WR*)
5.8/139 (MT)
5.7/137 (MTA)

1.2L 85 hp/115 Nm (WR)
5.3/124 (MT)
5.1/119 (MTA)
1.2L 80 hp/110 Nm (CR*)
6.1/146






1.4L 87 hp/130 Nm (WR)
5.3/125



1.4L 87 hp/130 Nm (CR)
5.5/129





1.4L 90 hp/125 Nm (WR)
5.8/139



1.4L 90 hp/125 Nm (CR)
6.1/146 (MT)
6.5/154 (3d.-AT)
6.6/158 (5d.- AT)

1.4L 100 hp/130 Nm (CR)
5.5/129 (MT)
5.7/134 (3d.- AT)
5.9/138 (5d.- AT)
1.6L Turbo 150 hp/210 Nm
7.9/189

1.6L Turbo 150 hp/210 Nm
7.3/171
1.6L Turbo 192 hp/230 Nm
7.9/190

1.6L Turbo 192 hp/230 Nm
7.3/172

WR: Wide Ratio - CR: Close Ratio -
MT/AT: Manual/Automatic Transmission – MTA: Easytronic Automated Manual Transmission

Diesel engines: New top-of-line 1.7 CDTI 130 hp with 300 Nm and 95 hp ecoFLEX

1.7 CDTI:
The top-of-the-line 1.7 CDTI diesel engine in the Corsa range also gains output and torque while reducing its appetite for fuel. Power increases from 92 kW/125 hp to 96 kW/130 hp while the torque value rises from 280 to 300 Nm at the same engine speed. Emissions, on the contrary, fall 9 percent - at a remarkable 118 g/km CO2 from 130 g/km CO2 for the 3-door version. The Corsa 1.7 CDTI now reaches 200 km/h (5 km/h more than the previous generation) and sprints from 0 to 100 km/h in 9.5 seconds (versus 9.9 seconds on the previous generation). Due to its increased torque, it now accelerates from 80 to 120 km/h in 5th gear in 9.3 seconds only (compared with 10.4 seconds previously).

While making it Euro 5 compliant, Opel engineers bettered the performance of the 1.7 CDTI by adding a new turbo charger with an actuator position sensor providing a more precise control of the boost pressure. To reduce fuel consumption, they developed a fuel injection system that improves the combustion process; they also switched to low voltage glow plugs that reduce the load on the generator when the engine warms up. A new, lighter intake manifold also helps the Corsa shed weight and an up-shift indicator assists the driver in adopting an economical driving style.

1.3 CDTI ecoFLEX:
The new, lowest emitting Corsa ecoFLEX variant is now powered by a sophisticated, 70 kW/95 hp 1.3 CDTI diesel engine boosted by a turbo with a variable geometry. It is packed with 27 percent more power than the previous generation Corsa ecoFLEX even though fuel consumption and CO2 emissions are slashed by some 10 percent. With its 190 Nm of torque available between 1750 and 3250 rpm, this Corsa ecoFLEX needs only 3.7 l/100 km, releasing just 98 g/km CO2 as a three-door. The five-door Corsa emits 99 g/km. A particulate filter is standard. An up-shift indicator on the dashboard helps the driver optimize fuel economy.

This version replaces the 1.3 CDTI ecoFLEX (55 kW/75 hp) with 109 g/km CO2 which was only available in 3-door version.

Overview of the new Diesel offer for Corsa:


1.3 CDTI ecoFLEX
1.3 CDTI
1.3 CDTI
1.7 CDTI
Output (kW/hp)
70 /95
55 /75
66 /90
96 /130
Torque (Nm)
190
170
200
300
Transmission
MT5
MT5
MT6
MT6
Combined fuel consumption (l/100 km)
3.7
4.3
4.9
4.5
CO2 combined(g/km)
98/99*
114
129
118/119*

*3-door/5-door

Chassis and steering have been optimized for even more comfort and fun to drive

Already praised for its dynamic qualities and the fun it delivers while driving, the Corsa receives a number of chassis and steering upgrades.

Steering:
Opel has optimized the steering on all Corsa models. The software controls for the Electronic Power Steering (EPS) have been re-tuned and the engineers have installed a new yoke liner in the steering gear for reduced friction. Overall, these measures provide improved feedback and precision with increased on-center feel and stronger return to the middle position after a curve or any input given to the steering for lane changes. Corrective maneuvers result in improved straight-ahead stability.

Chassis:
The changes to the suspension apply differently to the Corsa models.

* On all models except OPC, engineers have modified the rear axle by rotating the torsion profile of the compound crank by 20° - from 15 to 35°. This results in improved stability in lane-change maneuvers.
* On the comfort chassis (from all models except the Sport trim as well as the GSi and OPC versions), dampers in the front and the rear have been re-tuned to further improve the ride comfort without compromising the driving dynamics. At the same time, engineers have opted for new, softer jounce bumpers in the front struts. The ecoFLEX models also get softer jounce bumpers in the rear. All diesel variants are also equipped with new, softer front springs.
* All Corsa equipped with the comfort chassis received a new front anti-roll bar, whose diameter has been increased by 1 mm.
* The mountings of the stabilizer have been re-designed on all variants, resulting in reduced body roll, and compensating for the softer set up of the suspension.
More Photos